02 Jul 2012
23 Sep 2012

THE RENCONTRES D’ARLES PHOTOGRAPHY FESTIVAL 2012

ARLES, FRANCE

I. DIVERSITIES

Josef Koudelka

Amos Gitaï

Klavdij Sluban & Laurent TIxador

Collection Jan Mulder 

 

II. PHOTOGRAPHERS WHO GRADUATED FROM THE ÉCOLE NATIONALE SUPÉRIEURE DE LA PHOTOGRAPHIE D’ARLES (ENSP)

Grégoire Alexandre – ENSP 1995

Brigitte Bauer – ENSP 1990 

Édouard Beau – ENSP 2011 

Jean-Christophe Béchet – ENSP 1988 

Olivier Cablat – ENSP 2003 

Sébastien Calvet – ENSP 1998 

Monique Deregibus & Arno Gisinger – ENSP 1987 & ENSP 1994 

Vincent Fournier – ENSP 1997 

Marina Gadonneix – ENSP 2002

Valérie Jouve – ENSP 2007

Sunghee Lee – ENSP 2008

Isabelle Le Minh – ENSP 1996

Mireille Loup – ENSP 1994

Alexandre Maubert – ENSP 2009

Mehdi Meddaci – ENSP 2006

Joséphine Michel – ENSP 2005

Olivier Metzger – ENSP 2004

Erwan Morère – ENSP 2010

Tadashi Ono – ENSP 1991

Bruno Serralongue – ENSP 1993

Dorothée Smith – ENSP 2010

Bertrand Stofleth & Geoffroy Mathieu – ENSP 2002 & ENSP 1999

Pétur Thomsen – ENSP 2004

Jean-Louis Tornato – ENSP 1996

Aurore Valade – ENSP 2005

A very special attention - ENSP 2012

 

III. PHOTOGRAPHERS AS TEACHERS AND FOUNDERS OF THE ENSP

Alain Desvergnes

Arnaud Claass

Christian Milovanoff

 

IV. COLLECTIONS PRESENTED PAR EXHIBITION CURATORS, WHO GRADUATED FROM ENSP

The Alinari Archives

Curator : Christophe Berthoud – ENSP 1992

 

Mannequin – Le Corps de la Mode, Musée Galliera

Curator : Sylvie Lécallier – ENSP 1993

 

Un laboratoire des premières fois, les collections de la Société Française de Photographie

Curator : Luce Lebart – ENSP 1992

 

Documents pour une information Alternative, CNAP

Curator : Pascal Beausse – ENSP 2012

 

V. ENSP AND THE WORLD

Prix Découverte 2012

Artists nominated by Phillip S. Block (United States): Sam Falls, Lucas Foglia, Hannah Whitaker

Artists nominated by John Fleetwood (South Africa): Sammy Baloji, Hasan & Husain Essop, Zanele Muholi

Artists nominated by Tadashi Ono (Japan): Chu Ha Chung, Osamu James Nakagawa, Jonathan Torgovnik

Artists nominated by Jyrki Parantainen (Finland): Anni Leppälä, Jaana Maijala, Nelli Palomäki

Artists nominated by Olivier Richon (United Kingdom): Nadège Mériau, Regine Petersen, Eva Stenram

Other schools invited by ENSP


1/2

DOCUMENTATIONS
CONTACT

Constance Gounod / constance@claudinecolin.com


CLAUDINE COLIN COMMUNICATION
3 rue de Turbigo 75001 Paris
T. +33 1 42 72 60 01